Achievements

  • Solvay Business Game: Nishant Jayaswal and Manik Aggarwal won the Marketing Challenge sponsored by Unilever at the Solvay Business Game, Brussels.

  • Solvay Business Game: Murtaza Phalasiya and Dhruva Ratanpura stood second in the Negotiation Challenge sponsored by BDO at the Solvay Business Game, Brussels.

  • 2016 HULT Prize PAN India: Pranay Yadav and his team were among the finalists at this event, organized by Clinton Global Initiative in association with HULT International Business School and held at IIM Ahmedabad.

2016

  • CIMA Global Business Challenge: Shramajit Gupta and team were the national finalists in this prestigious case study competition held at Mumbai.

  • Global Investment Banking Valuation Olympiad: Umang Mavani, Sarthak Badjatiya, Dhruva Ratanpura and Ashutosh Dwivedi were among the top 10 world finalists in this financial valuation competition.

  • Techniche: Murtaza Phalasiya, Nishant Jayaswal, Rajat Bhavnani and Manik Aggarwal bagged the first position in this case study competition held at IIT Guwahati.

  • 9th Gadjah Mada Business Case Competition, Indonesia (2015): Rounak Gulati, Dhruva Ratanpura and Murtaza Phalasiya represented India in the case study competition held in Indonesia.

  • 3rd Inter IIT Tech Meet (2015): Shramajit Gupta, Rounak Gulati and Umang Mavani were the members of the team that represented IIT-Kharagpur in the event. They won the gold medal in the Case Study event.

  • SRCC: Virendra Singh, along with his team secured the second position in the case study competition conducted by Shri Ram College of Commerce, Delhi.

  • Kshitij (2015): Nishant Jayaswal, Kumar Sparsh and Vasudha Todi bagged third position in its personal finance event named Paycheck.

  • Kshitij (2015): Ashutosh Dwivedi, Souvik Bhattacharya and Priya Mehta stood second in the Le Play’s Marathon (Case Study Competition).

  • Kshitij (2015): Nishant Jayaswal, Shaswat Datta and Charu Agrawal stood fourth in the Le Play’s Marathon (Case Study Competition).

2015

  • National Students’ Space Challenge (2014): Nishant Jayaswal, Shaswat Datta, Shwetha Krishnamurthy and Kumar Sparsh stood first in its case study event.

  • Techniche (2014): Shramajit Gupta, Umang Mavani and Ashutosh Dwivedi won first prize in the case study competition.

  • Petrofiesta (2014): Virendra Singh with his team secured the first position in the case study event.

  • VJTI Consultant (2014): Team of Nishant Jayaswal, Priya Mehta and Shweta Krishnamurthy bagged the 4th prize in the case study competition.

  • 16th World Business Dialogue (2013): Rishabh Kataruka was an international student delegate amongst the top 300 students from over 66 countries.

2014

  • Petrofiesta (2013): Shramajit Gupta and Umang Mavani bagged the 2nd prize in the Petro Case Study of this national level event.

  • IIT Guwahati Techniche (2013): Rounak Gulati, Pratyush Devilal, Ravi Kiran Shinde, bagged 1st position in its case study compitition.

  • B-Consigliere, Kshitij (2013): Rounak Gulati with his team secured the 1st position.

  • Speak out for Engineering (2013): Rishabh Kataruka was one of the 8 participants in Asia-Pacific finals of speak out for engineering, a technical presentation based event.

  • 16th World Business Dialogue (2013): Rishabh Kataruka was an international student delegate amongst the top 300 students from over 66 countries.

2013

  • Ojass (2012): Rounak Gulati and his team won the silver medal in Case-Study competition, Ojass 2012.

  • E-Bizz (2012): Rounak Gulati and his team won the silver medal in E-Bizz, 2012 organized by St. Joseph's College, Bangalore.

2012

  • Business Masters (2011), Germany: The team comprising Shailesh Gupta, Sudipto Sannigrahi and Srichandana was the sole team from India to be selected for the finals of Business Masters 2011, an international case study competition organized by KIT, Germany in association with BASF, world's largest chemical company.

  • Concipio, Envision, Eureka (2011): Business plan developed by the team led by Nalin Gupta bagged three golds in ‘Concipio’ and ‘Envision’ organized by Entrepreneurship Cell, IIT Kharagpur and Eureka organized during ‘Kshitij’, IIT Kharagpur - the largest techno-management fest in Asia.

  • B-Plan (2011): Sudipto Sannigrahi and his team won silver in the national level B-Plan competition at Kshitij - the largest techno-management fest in Asia.

  • Yukti (2011): Avigyan Karan and his team won the first prize in ‘Yukti’ organised by National Small Industries Corporation Limited (NSIC).The competition expected participants to suggest ideas that are practical, implementable, and provide strategic directions for the future of the organization.

  • International E-Waste Reuse Competition (2011): Team led by Shailesh Gupta and Nalin Gupta won gold in the International E-Waste Reuse Event organized by the Sustainable Technology Center at University of Illinois, United States.

2011

  • Concipio (2010): Siddhartha Verma and his team won B-plan competitions at IIT Kharagpur and NIT Durgapur.

  • GE Ecomagination, Al Gore Sustainability Challenge (2010): Team led by Akhilesh Betanamudi won the Special Students Award in GE's ‘Ecomagination International Challenge’. He was also a finalist at ‘Al Gore Sustainability Challenge’.

2010

  • Concipio, PAN IIT Bombay – IDEAZ (2009): The team led by Shailesh Gupta won Clean-Tech B-Plan competitions at Concipio and PAN IIT IDEAZ organized by Entrepreneurship Cell, IIT Kharagpur and Entrepreneurship Cell (IIT Bombay) in association with Mumbai Angels.

  • Srijan – IWSB (2009): Team led by Shailesh Gupta won Agri B-Plan competition at IIM Calcutta organized by Srijan DISHA in association with IWSB.

2009